Privacy and cookies statement

This privacy and cookies statement applies to all op website visits, transactions and agreements with Gierkink Machine Techniek BV, Kapelweg 44a, 7134 RJ Vragender, The Netherlands (Chamber of Commerce Reg. No. 51748045)

Last updated on 28 September 2018

We respect the privacy of our website visitors and take the utmost care to ensure that the personal data you supply us is treated confidentially. The exact way in which we do this, and the personal data that we collect from you and for what purpose, is specified below.

Use of personal data

When using our website http://www.gmt-equipment.com and services, you provide us with certain data. This can be personal data. We only save and use the personal data submitted by you or for which it is clear that this data is submitted to us for the purpose of processing. We shall not use personal data for any other purpose, unless you have given your prior consent or we are required to do so by law.

Purpose of use

In order to be of optimal service to you, it is necessary for us to store your personal data in certain cases. Gierkink Machine Techniek BV uses your personal data for:

  • Gaining insight into the use of our website;
  • Determining strategy and policy;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Customer relations, including contacting you if you request this;
  • Storing and publishing reviews.

Description of personal data

For the above-mentioned purposes, we shall process the following personal data you provide: 

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • (Mobile) telephone number
  • Technical browser information
  • Cookie ID
  • Viewing and surfing behaviour on our website
  • Social media account.

Retention period

We will not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary in order to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy and cookie statement.

Confidentiality and supplying third parties with information

We treat your personal data confidentially. We do not supply third parties with the personal data that we collect from our website for direct marketing purposes. Furthermore, we shall not supply any other parties with the data you provide, unless you have given prior consent, this is necessary within the scope of the agreement or required by law or the agreement.

Data security

Gierkink Machine Techniek BV uses thorough security procedures for the protection of processed data, among others to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining unintended access to such data. In this way, we ensure that only the necessary individuals have access to your data and that this access to your data is protected.

Cookies

We use cookies in order to enable our website to function correctly. Cookies are small information files that can be stored automatically or read by your device (such as a PC, tablet or smartphone) when a website is visited. This occurs through the web browser on the device. The information that a cookie obtains about your website use can be transferred to our own secure services at Gierkink Machine Techniek BV or those of a third party. 

Cookies are used on our website for:

  • Making website functionality possible and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
  • Analysing website use and based on this improving the website (analytical cookies);
  • Making it possible to share our website through social media (social media cookies).

Technical or functional cookies

We use functional cookies, which are necessary in order to allow our website to function. For example, we use cookies to remember if you have given permission for the placement of cookies.

Analytical cookies

In addition, cookies are used on this website for recording statistics so that we can gain insight into the use of our website and the effectiveness of our campaigns. We use the following analytical cookies: products and services, benchmarking and technical support. Google Analytics stores the data for 18 months.

Social Media cookies

In order to make it possible for you to share our information on this website through the various social media channels, we use the following cookies: Verification, security, adverts, functions & services and performance.

Check our cookie overview

Turning cookies on and off

During your visit to our website a cookie notification will appear in which we inform you about the use of cookies on our website. By using our website, or clicking ‘Yes’, you agree to this. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences. You can turn these cookies off on your browser, e.g. please refer to this information by the Netherlands Consumers’ Association for an explanation.

Deleting cookies

Most cookies have an expiry date. This means that after a certain period they automatically expire and no longer register data about your website visit. You can also choose to delete the cookies manually before the expiry date. For more information about this, please refer to your browser instructions.

Links to third-party websites

This statement does not apply to third-party websites linked to this website by hyperlinks. We cannot guarantee that these third parties treat your personal data in a trustworthy or secure manner. We therefore advice you to familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of these websites before making use of this website.

Your legal rights

You are entitled to request access to the personal data that Gierkink Machine Techniek BV stores. You can also request that Gierkink Machine Techniek BV amend, transfer, supplement or delete this data. You can do this by contacting us via our contact form, e-mailing us at info@gmt-equipment.com or calling us on 0544-370315 from Monday to Friday between 8.00 and 17.00.

Amendments to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy and cookie statement. Amendments will be published on our website.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

We will be glad to assist you further should you have any queries about how your personal data is processed. Under the privacy legislation you are entitled to submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority) regarding the way we process your personal data. To do this, please contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

WhatsApp